Our network

HS Sports

Bleckley basketball teams finish 3-0 in Bear Brawl.

Bleckley basketball teams finish 3-0 in Bear Brawl.

Both the Royals and Lady Royals capped perfect appearances at the Houston County Bear Brawl with wins Saturday.  The boys beat Taylor County 55-35 while the girls won in overtime versus Crisp County 62-58.

To read more, click here.

BCHS wins Bear Brawl opening games.

BCHS wins Bear Brawl opening games.

Both the Lady Royals and Royals won their Bear Brawl openers Thursday afternoon with the girls beating Hancock Central and the boys rallying from 10 down at the half to defeat host Houstoun County.  Find coverage of those games and more by going to bleckleyprogress.com

Girls win big in sweep at Hawkinsville.

Girls win big in sweep at Hawkinsville.

Jahnaria Brown scored 13 of her team-leading 17 points in the third quarter as the Lady Royals blew out Hawkinsville 61-19.  Aliyah Whitehead added 11 points.   Devric Johnson had nine points on three first half three-point shots and Nykeem Farrow added eight as the Royals edged the Red Devis 46-44.

Bleckley begins play at the Houston County Bear Brawl December 21 with the girls taking on Hancock Central at 3 pm at Feagin Mill Middle School.  The boys play host Houston County at 7:30 pm that night.

BCHS again struggles at Washington County.

BCHS again struggles at Washington County.

For the second straight year, the Bleckley basketball teams were swept at Washington County Friday night.  To read more, click here.

BCHS sweeps FPD Macon.

BCHS sweeps FPD Macon.

Bleckley swept First Presbyterian Day School in basketball at home Tuesday night with the girls winning 70-40 and the boys prevailing 68-54.  Teams travel to Washington County Friday, varsity games start at 7 pm.

BCHS athletes selected to all regions teams.

BCHS had 14 players selected to the 3-AA All Region Football team voted on by coaches at their December 5 meeting.  First team offense:  Torenio Davis, Nykeem Farrow.  Second team offense: Will Collins, Zach Lassiter.  Honorable mentions: Jacob Cook, Reggie Lopez, Bryce Bailey.  First team defense: Reid Harley, Landon Grizzard, Justin Rozier.  Second team defense: Alan Rogers.  Honorable mentions: Tytrez Rozier, Andrew Butler, Demarcus Smith.

Postseason honors for the Lady Royals softball team were announced at last night's awards banquet.  Landa Dominy was 3-AA Co-Player of the Year and an honorable mention to the AA All State Team.  Abbey Sims and Aliyah Whitehead were 3-AA first team selections.  Emily Sanders and Jordan Williams made 3-AA second team.

Boys win again in split with Northside.

Boys win again in split with Northside.

The Lady Royals lost their second straight due in part to a cold second quarter where they did not make a basket while the Royals made it three in a row thanks to another strong finish against the Eagles.  For more on the games, click here.